Oneserve Limited Privacy Policy

Oneserve Limited (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Oneserve Ltd of at Unit 4, Silverdown Office Park, Fair Oak Close, Clyst Honiton, Exeter, EX5 2UX.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.oneserve.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of accessing or registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. In particular, this may include details of your name, address, email address, telephone number, (including mobile number), fax number, any information that you provide about areas of interest to you, information that you provide in response to any Oneserve marketing campaigns, and any other personal information disclosed by you.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We may use cookies collected by Google Analytics, Google AdWords and/or Twitter for analytics and marketing purposes. Such usage may involve using non-personally identifiable information to serve ads to users who have visited our website. You can opt out of this kind of cookie tracking here or here. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

MORE ABOUT OUR COOKIES:

Website Function Cookies. Our own cookies – We use cookies to make our website work. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Website Cookies – So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Third party functions – Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Visitor Statistics Cookies – We use: Google Analytics and Pardot
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Pardot sets first-party cookies for tracking purposes, and sets third-party cookies for redundancy. Using first-party and third-party cookies together is standard in the marketing automation industry. Pardot cookies do not store personally identifying information, they store only a unique identifier.

Additional Information: http://www.pardot.com/faqs/prospects/pardot-track-activities/

Advertising Cookies – Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn’t as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you any longer. We use:

Remarketing Cookies – You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

Turning Cookies Off – You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

List of cookies:

Website
Session – Session tracking cookie. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

YouTube
GEUP, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC
We use YouTube to embed a selection of videos on our website. The VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE cookie attempts to estimate your bandwidth. The YSC cookie is set by YouTube and is a 3rd party cookie served by the domain youtube.com. The PREF cookie may be used by YouTube to store session preferences that relate to your activity when watching the embedded videos. The GEUP cookie is being used for playing a youtube video. It is being set during loading a youtube video.

Google
NID & PREF
Google cookies used to help customise ads on Google properties, like Google Search. Cookies are used to remember most recent searches, previous interactions with our ads or search results, and an our website. This helps us to show customised ads on Google.

Zopim
__zlcmid
Cookie which identifies the user, used by Zopim Online Chat widget.

Google Analytics
__utmz, __utmc, __utmb, __utma, __utmt
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website i.e. the number of visitors, the pages visited on the website and where the visitors have come from to the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. The information is used to compile reports to help us improve the site.

Pardot:
Visitor_idxxxxx –
Visitor Cookie: The visitor cookie includes the name “visitor_id” plus the unique identifier, which is derived from the tracking code placed on your site. The value stored is the unique ID for the visitor. For example, cookie name “visitor_id12345″ stores the visitor value “123456789,” where 12345 is the account identifier and 123456789 represents the visitor ID. This cookie is set by our tracking code on visitors and prospects.

Pi_opt_in – Opt In Cookie:  The persistent cookie named “pi_opt_in” is what we use to stay in compliance with the “Do Not Track” initiative. Pardot’s tracking code can optionally respect these headers and does not use cookie-based tracking for any visitors with that setting enabled. What is still tracked?

  • Form and landing page submissions
  • Email sends, opens, and clicks

Pardot App Session Cookie: The session cookie named “pardot” is only set if you’re logged into our app as a user (i.e. prospects will not have this cookie set).

Google advertising:
DoubleClick
DoubleClick uses cookies to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads that the user has already seen.

Social Sharing
Twitter – Twitter provides www.tribefirst.co.uk with functionality to spread our content via social media. Twitter uses this cookie to determine if a twitter user is available to share content or not. Click here for information on how to reject or delete this cookie

Share this – Share This provides www.tribefirst.co.uk with functionality to spread our websites content via social media or email. The cookies are required to operate this functionality. Click here for information on how to reject or delete this cookie

Facebook – Facebook provides www.tribefirst.co.uk with functionality to spread our content via social media. Facebook uses this cookie to determine if a facebook user is available to share content or not. Click here for information on how to reject or delete this cookie

LinkedIn – LinkedIn provides www.tribefirst.co.uk with functionality to spread our content via social media. LinkedIn uses this cookie to determine if a LinkedIn user is available to share content or not. Click here for information on how to reject or delete this cookie

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and keep you up to date with any news.
  • To notify you about changes to our product or service that we feel may be of interest.
  • To contact you for you views and opinions relating to your industry, our business and any other areas we feel relevant.
  • To email you about our product and related product information.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Oneserve Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or terms and conditions of supply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oneserve Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@oneserve.co.uk

What are people saying about Oneserve...

At Oneserve we build partnerships. We work with you to understand your needs and help you to develop as your business grows. Want a second opinion? Have a look at what our customers say about us...

client-feedback

sky-logo

Sky

"Oneserve schedules the right engineer for the job with the necessary materials and skills, allowing the engineer to complete the job first time.”

Sowga Logo

Sowga Limited

“A key reason for choosing Oneserve was the analytics capability which we use to track trends in reactive maintenance issues, first time fix rates and response times."

Sovini Homepage

Sovini

“In the last six months we've increased productivity by a further 25% by working closely with the Oneserve team.”

To sign up to our newsletter, filled with helpful information and all the latest product news, fill in the form opposite.