Oneserve Limited Privacy Policy

Oneserve Limited (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Oneserve Ltd of at Unit 4, Silverdown Office Park, Fair Oak Close, Clyst Honiton, Exeter, EX5 2UX.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.oneserve.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of accessing or registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. In particular, this may include details of your name, address, email address, telephone number, (including mobile number), fax number, any information that you provide about areas of interest to you, information that you provide in response to any Oneserve marketing campaigns, and any other personal information disclosed by you.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We may use cookies collected by Google Analytics, Google AdWords and/or Twitter for analytics and marketing purposes. Such usage may involve using non-personally identifiable information to serve ads to users who have visited our website. You can opt out of this kind of cookie tracking here or here. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and keep you up to date with any news.
  • To notify you about changes to our product or service that we feel may be of interest.
  • To contact you for you views and opinions relating to your industry, our business and any other areas we feel relevant.
  • To email you about our product and related product information.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Oneserve Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or terms and conditions of supply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oneserve Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@oneserve.co.uk

What are people saying about Oneserve...

At Oneserve we build partnerships. We work with you to understand your needs and help you to develop as your business grows. Want a second opinion? Have a look at what our customers say about us...

client-feedback

sky-logo

Sky

"Oneserve schedules the right engineer for the job with the necessary materials and skills, allowing the engineer to complete the job first time.”

Sowga Logo

Sowga Limited

“A key reason for choosing Oneserve was the analytics capability which we use to track trends in reactive maintenance issues, first time fix rates and response times."

Sovini Homepage

Sovini

“In the last six months we've increased productivity by a further 25% by working closely with the Oneserve team.”

Clients Oneserve

To sign up to our newsletter, filled with helpful information and all the latest product news, fill in the form opposite.